74 O.S. § 85.5. Powers and Duties of State Purchasing Director
[…] The State Purchasing Director may approve the request for a reinstatement period not to exceed three (3) months to provide time to fulfill education credits. 
  7. Change in status. A CPO or the state agency employing such CPO shall immediately notify the State Purchasing Director when they: 
    1. are no longer performing as a CPO; 
    2. transfer to another state agency; or, 
    3. terminate their employment with the state. 

  1. Development. State agencies shall develop internal purchasing procedures for acquisitions by the state agency pursuant to 74 O.S. §85.39, “. . .which shall, at a minimum, include provisions for the state agency’s needs assessment, funding, routing, review, audits, monitoring, and evaluations”. A state agency must include the method whereby a supplier may protest a contract award by the agency pursuant to 260:115-3-19 in its internal purchasing procedures, and include provisions for procurement policies under statutorily applicable emergency events.